?

Log in

 
 
18 July 2013 @ 02:56 pm
Still trying to decide what LJ is FOR for me  
It used to be whine blog, but now I have a private twitter that condenses that shit down to one or two forgotten sentences.

Maybe I don't think people care that much about what's happening in my life, or that some ass from Lulz will post it?

Should I just start blogging about Art Directing and Life and Shit? LJ feels so outdated, but I really don't want to move that to tumblr or facebook or my website for the love of goddddd

SO DEAR PEOPLE WHO HAVE KEPT ME ON YOUR FRIENDS LISTS FOR YEARS - should I make this an art blog, more talking about the "fun" of art????

you tell me
 
 
 
arphiearphalia on July 18th, 2013 07:14 pm (UTC)
I just like it when people post to LJ at all. I just -can't- get very interactive with people on Tumblr or Facebook. I don't like how those seem to push everyone to share everything all the time to everyone else via vague settings. Okay, so maybe that's more Facebook but even with Tumblr, the comment system is weird. If I comment to someone I don't understand why everyone who follows me needs to see it. I'm not a super secret private person or anything but I do like to be selectively open. LJ hugs me best.
sigilgoatsigilgoat on July 18th, 2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
yeah comments are really shitty on Tumblr and FB is so...real life personal blech!
arphiearphalia on July 18th, 2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
All I ever do on FB is attempt to read what people actually write themselves and post photos. Feels too strange with so many different friend-sets to bother talking about anything. And all I do is post art and heart shit on Tumblr.
ff00ffff00ff on July 18th, 2013 07:52 pm (UTC)
Yes. Just post anything, I don't know. When LJ is finally a fossil I'll be all out of social networks. Facebook is overwhelmed by my crazy conservative-ass family, and I don't know anything about tumblr. I wish to be vicariously amused here!
breakspirebreakspire on July 18th, 2013 09:05 pm (UTC)
LJ is for posting whatever the fuck you want whenever you want it

I use it for venting

but really there are so few people left on LJ that those of us still here arent looking at LJ blogs to be "good" or consistent

IDK

caw
*leahtaur on July 18th, 2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
Post what you waaaaaaant
CockatriceKINGchronidu on July 19th, 2013 01:17 am (UTC)
I won't lie I still love LJ as a more direct means of communication and such through journals. I guess it feels more intimate? Like your not projecting out to the world on mass, you're just projecting out to a select audience, and that in of itself feels more comfortable and enjoyable to me.

Either way do what you prefer, but I def enjoy seeing you active here :o
darkheartsclubdarkheartsclub on July 19th, 2013 02:42 am (UTC)
pretty much what rye said.
but like
just use it for whatever. I'd use mine more if i felt i had much to say outside of a chatroom
ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ! (Molon Labe!)skanrashke on July 19th, 2013 07:40 am (UTC)
Since so few people actually use LJ, you should tell us tales of customers. It is what I mean to do but never get around to.